Accident Summary Nr: 573519 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106144736 | 04/22/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Lakeside Architectural Metals |
| 106144710 | 04/22/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Arcadia Products, Inc. |
| 106144728 | 04/22/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Perini-Power Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 20, 1991, Employee #1 was getting onto the platform of a two-point suspension scaffold through a window at the 48th floor. He was preparing to finish caulking windows that were started earlier that day. Because the window hinged at the bottom and swiveled open, the employee had to access the window feet-first with his back to the scaffold and then step onto the platform. No tie-off to independent safety lines was in use. Employee #1 apparently missed the platform and fell through a gap between the scaffold and the building. He fell 40 floors to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106144736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106144710 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106144728 | Occupation Not Listed |