Accident Summary Nr: 57230.015 - Employee is killed in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953074.015 | 12/17/2013 | 213112 | Hunter Hauling, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 17, 2013, an employee was assisting a welder to repair a leak on a tank. The tank was located on the bed of a tractor trailer. The employee entered the tank to hold a patch in place while the welder remained on the outside. As the welder applied the welding torch to the tank, an explosion occurred. The employee was ejected approximately 75 feet from the tank and was killed. The incident investigation determined that flammable gases were present in the tank that led to the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953074.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |