Accident Summary Nr: 570358 - DROWNING CAUSED BY HEAD INJURY OR ELECTRIC SHOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285758 | 09/12/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Tubular Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND IN ABOUT 2 FEET OF WATER IN THE BASEMENT OF A HOT MILL. HE HAD A BRUISE ON HIS FOREHEAD, WHICH INDICATED THAT HE MAY HAVE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AS A RESULT OF THE HEAD INJURY AND SUBSEQUENTLY DROWNED. IT IS ALSO POSSIBLE THAT HIS DROWNING WAS RELATED TO ELECTRIC SHOCK (I. E., HE COULD HAVE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS FROM AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, OR HE COULD HAVE RECEIVED THE HEAD INJURY AS A RESULT OF INVOLUNTARY REACTION FROM AN ELECTRIC SHOCK). AN ELECTRIC PUMP, WHICH HAD ITS WIRING ALTERED, WAS IN THE WATER. ITS AUTOMATIC SWITCH HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED, AND A 5-INCH PIECE OF WIRE HAD BEEN USED TO CONNECT A SUPPLY CONDUCTOR TO THE MOTOR TERMINAL TO WHICH THE WIRE WAS SOLDERED. HEAT ON THE WIRE MELTED THE OIL SEAL ON THE MOTOR ALLOWING OIL TO LEAK FROM THE MOTOR INTO THE CONTROL BOX. THE 120-VOLT ELECTRIC PUMP WAS SUPPLIED BY A 50-FOOT EXTENSION CORD SET THAT HAD THE GROUNDING PRONG MISSING. ADDITIONALLY, THE RECEPTACLE OUTLET WAS NOT A GROUNDING-TYPE OUTLET. THE RECEPTACLE WAS SUPPLIED FROM A BOX THAT CONTAINED A 30-AMPERE FUSE WITH 2 FUSE LINKS CONNECTED TO INCREASE THE FUSE'S CAPACITY TO APPROXIMATELY 60 AMPERES. THE INSULATION ON THE CORD FOR THE ELECTRIC PUMP HAD MELTED WHERE THE UNGROUNDED (BLACK) CONDUCTOR HAD OVERHEATED, AND THE WIRE HAD SEPARATED. THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTORS HAD MELTED AND BURNED FROM THE WATER LINE TO WITHIN 6 INCHES OF THE ATTACHMENT PLUG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285758 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |