Accident Summary Nr: 570168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340587 | 08/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Fred Berglund & Sons Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING A 23-FOOT-BY-6-FOOT GANG FORM INTO POSITION. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE (P & H MODEL T-180) FROM WHICH THE FORMS WERE SUSPENDED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE BOOM, THE LOAD LINE, THE WIRE ROPE SLINGS, THE STEEL-FRAMED FORMS, AND THE EMPLOYEES TO GROUND. THESE TWO WORKERS WERE ELECTROCUTED. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES STANDING A FEW FEET FROM THE FIRST TWO ALSO RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SHOCKED EITHER BECAUSE THEY WERE ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THE FORMS OR BECAUSE OF ELECTRIC POTENTIAL GRADIANTS IN THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1340587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1340587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1340587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |