Accident Summary Nr: 569954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SCREW GUN

Accident Summary Nr: 569954 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338323406/08/199517510Overhead Doors Of N. E. Arkansas

Abstract: Two brothers were working from a platform, installing an overhead door. The platform was supported by the forks of a Turbo lift fork truck. One of the employees was using a 30-meter-long, 120-volt extension cord set attached to a Milwaukee double-insulated screw gun. The pin for the equipment grounding conductor was missing from the plug on the cord set. As he was lifting the door's spring and shaft assembly into place, one of the employees was electrocuted when he contacted a grounded portion of the building. (The cause of the electrocution was not reported.) His brother was taken to a hospital, where he was checked out and released the same day.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123383234 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported