Accident Summary Nr: 567008 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106600893 | 01/23/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Plum-Rite Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN HIRED ON A TEMPORARY BASIS TO HELP A PLUMBER WITH TWO HOUSES. HE PERFORMED LABOR-ORIENTED TASKS, SUCH AS CUTTING PIPE AND DIGGING DITCHES. ON HIS SECOND DAY, THE PLUMBER AND HIS HELPER WERE WORKING UNDER ONE OF THE HOUSES. THE PLUMBER WENT TO HIS TRUCK; AND, WHEN HE RETURNED ABOUT A MINUTE LATER, HE FOUND HIS HELPER UNCONSCIOUS. HE COULD NOT REVIVE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 2 HOURS LATER. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER FOUND EVIDENCE OF ELECTRIC SHOCK AND RULED THE DEATH AN ELECTROCUTION. THE ONLY ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT IN USE HAD BEEN A UTILITY LAMP AND A 2-CONDUCTOR EXTENSION CORD SET. THE MEDIUM-DUTY TYPE SJT EXTENSION CORD SET HAD A REPLACEMENT CORD CONNECTOR, BUT WAS APPARENTLY IN GOOD CONDITION. THE PLUMBER HAD NOTICED A 240-VOLT LINE IN FLEXIBLE METAL CONDUIT AND A 120-VOLT JUNCTION BOX. HE HAD TOLD HIS HELPER TO AVOID THEM. OSHA WAS NOT NOTIFIED UNTIL 6 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND BY THAT TIME THE SITE HAD BEEN ALTERED. HOWEVER, THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE COMPANY HAD AN ELECTRICIAN INSPECT THE PROPERTY. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD FOUND AN ARMORED CABLE (SUPPLYING A FLOODLIGHT) IN THE ATTIC. THE CABLE HAD FAULTED TO AN OLD FURNACE VENT PIPE. THE ENERGIZED VENT PIPE EXTENDED DOWN THROUGH THE HOUSE TO THE CRAWL SPACE WHERE THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING. THE ELECTRICIAN IDENTIFIED THIS VENT PIPE AS THE ONLY UNINSULATED SOURCE OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY. HE THEORIZED THAT THE HELPER HAD TOUCHED IT EITHER DIRECTLY OR THROUGH A PIECE OF COPPER PIPE HE WAS CLUTCHING WHEN HE WAS FOUND. THE ARMORED CABLE, WHICH HAD HAD A HOLE BURNED THROUGH ITS ARMORED SHEATH AND INNER INSULATION, WAS REPLACED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106600893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |