Accident Summary Nr: 566737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300512738 | 05/16/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Gauntt Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a junction box, connecting wiring for an outdoor overhead lighting fixture. The employee was working alone. The conductors in the box remained energized while the employee was working. He apparently contacted a conductor and the metal conduit simultaneously and received an electric shock. He died of his injury 10 days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300512738 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |