Accident Summary Nr: 566273 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT ELECTRIC CIRCUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108923889 | 07/18/1994 | 2013 | 0 | Texas American Food Service Corp. |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO MODIFY THE LIGHTING IN A FOOD PROCESSING PLANT. THEY WERE TO INSTALL AN ADDITIONAL FIVE LIGHTING FIXTURES AND RELOCATE FOUR OTHERS. THE WORK AREA WAS ABOVE A NEW PROCESSING AREA IN AN AUXILIARY BUILDING. THE CEILING IN THIS PART OF THE PLANT WAS CONSTRUCTED OF ALUMINUM AND WAS INSTALLED WITH A 31-INCH SEPARATION FROM THE ROOF. ALL LIGHTING FOR THE AREA WAS CONTAINED WITHIN THIS SPACE. WITH THE PRESENCE OF STRUCTURAL I-BEAMS AND JUNCTION BOXES, THE CLEARANCE WAS REDUCED TO 16 TO 17 INCHES. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT WORK WOULD PROCEDE WHILE PRODUCTION WAS UNDERWAY, AND THE CIRCUITS REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED A 24-INCH-BY-24-INCH ACCESS WAY AND CRAWLED ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE WORK AREA. THEY WERE RELOCATING A 277-VOLT HALIDE LAMP (MODEL NO. LBS-4970) WHILE LYING ON THEIR BACKS ON THE ALUMINUM SURFACE AT A JUNCTION BOX. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CUT THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR TO THE LIGHTING FIXTURE THAT WAS TO BE RELOCATED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE WIRE NUT FROM THE CONNECTION IN ORDER TO REMOVE THE CUT CONDUCTOR. HE THEN REPLACED THE WIRE NUT. HE TOOK HIS NEEDLE NOSE PLIERS (WITH AN "INSULATED" HANDLE) AND PULLED THE CONNECTION DOWN. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE HEARD A SIGH AND ASKED IF THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OKAY. WHEN HE DID NOT RECEIVE A REPLY, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE TURNED HIS HEAD AND SAW THAT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HAD BOTH HANDS ON THE PLIERS AND THAT SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THEM. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE KICKED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE OFF THE CIRCUIT, USED THE RADIO TO CALL FOR HELP, AND INITIATED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. UNFORTUNATELY, HIS RESCUE EFFORTS FAILED, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108923889 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |