Accident Summary Nr: 566109 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 566109 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036222502/25/199217310Summit Electric Of Texas, Inc.
11036224102/25/199273710International Business Machines, Inc.
11036223302/25/199265120Maguire Thomas Partners
11036221702/26/199217310Efp Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE CREW OF THREE ELECTRICIANS WAS REPLACING A 480-VOLT, 400-AMPERE MAIN DISCONNECT BOX IN AN ELECTRICAL CONTROL ROOM. THE ELECTRIC POWER FOR THE DISCONNECT WAS RESTORED AFTER THE BOX WAS PLUGGED INTO THE BUS DUCT RISER. TWO OF THE ELECTRICIANS WERE ATTACHING THE CONDUCTORS TO THE LUGS INSIDE THE BOX. A BOLT ON ONE OF THE LUGS SHEARED OFF, AND A PIECE OF THE BOLT DROPPED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE DISCONNECT BOX. ONE OF THEM TRIED TO RETRIEVE THE PIECE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WITHIN THE ENCLOSURE. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS FACE AND RIGHT ARM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN SUSTAINED BURNS OVER MOST OF HIS FACE.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110362225 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 110362241 Occupation Not Listed
3 110362233 Occupation Not Listed
4 110362217 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians