Accident Summary Nr: 566109 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110362225 | 02/25/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Summit Electric Of Texas, Inc. |
110362241 | 02/25/1992 | 7371 | 0 | International Business Machines, Inc. |
110362233 | 02/25/1992 | 6512 | 0 | Maguire Thomas Partners |
110362217 | 02/26/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Efp Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE CREW OF THREE ELECTRICIANS WAS REPLACING A 480-VOLT, 400-AMPERE MAIN DISCONNECT BOX IN AN ELECTRICAL CONTROL ROOM. THE ELECTRIC POWER FOR THE DISCONNECT WAS RESTORED AFTER THE BOX WAS PLUGGED INTO THE BUS DUCT RISER. TWO OF THE ELECTRICIANS WERE ATTACHING THE CONDUCTORS TO THE LUGS INSIDE THE BOX. A BOLT ON ONE OF THE LUGS SHEARED OFF, AND A PIECE OF THE BOLT DROPPED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE DISCONNECT BOX. ONE OF THEM TRIED TO RETRIEVE THE PIECE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WITHIN THE ENCLOSURE. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS FACE AND RIGHT ARM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN SUSTAINED BURNS OVER MOST OF HIS FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110362225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 110362241 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110362233 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 110362217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |