Accident Summary Nr: 565671 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106603962 | 07/03/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Warren Sign Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A SIGN COMPANY WERE ASSIGNED TO REPAIR THE LIGHTING ON A SIGN FOR A FOOD STORE. THE POLE-MOUNTED SIGN WAS LOCATED ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEES TRIED TO ENERGIZE THE SIGN FROM THE PANELBOARD INSIDE THE STORE. THIS EFFORT FAILED TO LIGHT THE SIGN, SO THE EMPLOYEES RIGGED THE GENERATOR ON A SKYHOOK AERIAL LIFT TO SUPPLY ELECTRIC POWER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS IN THE AERIAL LADDER BUCKET, WHILE THE OTHER WAS BELOW. WHEN THE GENERATOR WAS ENERGIZED, THE SIGN LIT. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WENT UP TO JOIN HIS COWORKER IN THE BUCKET. AS HE CLIMBED INTO THE BUCKET, THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE SIGN TO STEADY HIMSELF (WITH ONE HAND ON THE BUCKET AND ONE HAND ON THE SIGN). HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE SIGN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106603962 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |