Accident Summary Nr: 564765 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107572570 | 01/15/1992 | 7359 | 0 | Uec Equipment Company |
| 107572596 | 01/15/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Southwest Arkansas Electric Coop. |
Abstract: An employee had finished making repairs and adjustments on an aerial lift and was making a test run. During this test, a nut on the lower hydraulic cylinder shaft broke into two pieces, causing the bucket and boom to fall 6.1 to 7.6 meters. The employee fell from the bucket onto the concrete, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107572570 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 107572596 | Occupation Not Listed |