Accident Summary Nr: 564682 - Employee killed in fall from handrail into blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107570681 | 10/07/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Dpm Foods, Division Of Excel Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on October 5, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning a 2,000 lb capacity ground beef blender while it was operating. He was standing on a guardrail using a water hose with a high pressure nozzle. He either fell into the blender or was pulled into the blender by the hose contacting the rotating paddles. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was found at the base of the blender with the water hose wrapped around him. He sustained multiple injuries and lacerations. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107570681 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |