Accident Summary Nr: 564682 - Employee killed in fall from handrail into blender

Accident Summary Nr: 564682 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757068110/07/199120130Dpm Foods, Division Of Excel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on October 5, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning a 2,000 lb capacity ground beef blender while it was operating. He was standing on a guardrail using a water hose with a high pressure nozzle. He either fell into the blender or was pulled into the blender by the hose contacting the rotating paddles. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was found at the base of the blender with the water hose wrapped around him. He sustained multiple injuries and lacerations. He died.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, MIXER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107570681 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations