Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 564211 - Employee Killed, Another Injured, In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 564211 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10348349110/23/199017420Lasley Acoustics Company, Inc.
10348350910/23/199017110Arkansas Mechanical Contractors
10348351710/23/199017430Alvin Lackie Tile & Plaster Co.
10348352510/23/199017210J. E. Beard Painting Inc.
10348345910/23/199017990Handley, Inc.
10348353310/23/199017310Powers Of Arkansas
10348356610/24/199017110Custom Sheet Metal, Inc.
10348355810/23/199017310Central Industrial Electric Co., Inc.
10348354110/23/199017420Young Group Of Little Rock, Inc.
10348346710/23/199015420Nabholz Construction Corp.
10348347510/23/199017930Ace Glass Company, Inc.
10348348310/23/199017410John W Dunaway Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a two-point suspended scaffold. Safety lines had been secured to the top of the structure and dropped over the side. Safety belts and lanyards were on the scaffold but were not worn by the employees. Apparently, no inspection was made of the two stirrups prior to their use. The overspeed brake on one stirrup was completely missing a little rubber wheel that would have detected a fall. The other stirrup had only 40 percent of the rubber wheel remaining. It has not been determined why one end of the scaffold fell and the other fell 18 ft before the overspeed brake (with 40 percent of the rubber wheel) caught. The impact straightened out a 1/2 in. diameter steel hook on the outrigger above, allowing the one stirrup and a scaffold board to fall about 65 ft to a roof. Employee #2 landed on the roof, sustaining multiple broken bones and internal injuries. Employee #1 fell an additional 12 1/2 ft to the ground, sustained multiple broken bones, and died shortly afterward.

Keywords: fall protection, struck against, scaffold collapse, brake, two pt susp scaffold, fall, work rules, scaffolding, roof, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103483491 Occupation Not Listed
2 103483509 Occupation Not Listed
3 103483517 Occupation Not Listed
4 103483525 Occupation Not Listed
5 103483459 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
6 103483533 Occupation Not Listed
7 103483566 Occupation Not Listed
8 103483558 Occupation Not Listed
9 103483541 Occupation Not Listed
10 103483459 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
11 103483467 Occupation Not Listed
12 103483475 Occupation Not Listed
13 103483483 Occupation Not Listed