Accident Summary Nr: 564211 - Employee Killed, Another Injured, In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103483491 | 10/23/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Lasley Acoustics Company, Inc. |
103483509 | 10/23/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Arkansas Mechanical Contractors |
103483517 | 10/23/1990 | 1743 | 0 | Alvin Lackie Tile & Plaster Co. |
103483525 | 10/23/1990 | 1721 | 0 | J. E. Beard Painting Inc. |
103483459 | 10/23/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Handley, Inc. |
103483533 | 10/23/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Powers Of Arkansas |
103483566 | 10/24/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Custom Sheet Metal, Inc. |
103483558 | 10/23/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Central Industrial Electric Co., Inc. |
103483541 | 10/23/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Young Group Of Little Rock, Inc. |
103483467 | 10/23/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Nabholz Construction Corp. |
103483475 | 10/23/1990 | 1793 | 0 | Ace Glass Company, Inc. |
103483483 | 10/23/1990 | 1741 | 0 | John W Dunaway Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a two-point suspended scaffold. Safety lines had been secured to the top of the structure and dropped over the side. Safety belts and lanyards were on the scaffold but were not worn by the employees. Apparently, no inspection was made of the two stirrups prior to their use. The overspeed brake on one stirrup was completely missing a little rubber wheel that would have detected a fall. The other stirrup had only 40 percent of the rubber wheel remaining. It has not been determined why one end of the scaffold fell and the other fell 18 ft before the overspeed brake (with 40 percent of the rubber wheel) caught. The impact straightened out a 1/2 in. diameter steel hook on the outrigger above, allowing the one stirrup and a scaffold board to fall about 65 ft to a roof. Employee #2 landed on the roof, sustaining multiple broken bones and internal injuries. Employee #1 fell an additional 12 1/2 ft to the ground, sustained multiple broken bones, and died shortly afterward.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103483491 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 103483509 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 103483517 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 103483525 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 103483459 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103483533 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 103483566 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 103483558 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 103483541 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 103483459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 103483467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 103483475 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
13 | 103483483 | Occupation Not Listed |