Accident Summary Nr: 561514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102330743 | 09/21/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Bath Electrical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical crew was inspecting electric cables, transformers, and switchgear and was calibrating electric relays. A cabinet in the motor control center had been locked out and tagged. However, the other three cabinets and the main bus were still energized. The crew found an unsatisfactory reading on a cable from the motor control center to a transformer. One of the crew members requested permission from the instrumentation and electrical technician to temporarily remove the lock and open the deenergized cabinet for inspection. The technician granted his permission. The inspection revealed nothing, and the same employee removed the cover from an energized cabinet containing lightning arrestors. He contacted a 4160-volt circuit part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102330743 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |