Accident Summary Nr: 560102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 560102 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10771485911/17/199442120Hooper Trucking Co
10771288711/17/199413110Kerr Mcgee
10771486711/28/199413110Midessa Drilling Company

Abstract: An employee was handling a set of steel steps that were suspended from a truck-mounted gin pole. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107714859 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 107712887 Occupation Not Listed
3 107714867 Occupation Not Listed