Accident Summary Nr: 560102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107714859 | 11/17/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Hooper Trucking Co |
| 107712887 | 11/17/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Kerr Mcgee |
| 107714867 | 11/28/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Midessa Drilling Company |
Abstract: An employee was handling a set of steel steps that were suspended from a truck-mounted gin pole. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107714859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107712887 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107714867 | Occupation Not Listed |