Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55388.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Scissor Lift And Steel Beam And I

Accident: 55388.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
951116.01512/05/2013East Coast Fireproofing Co. Inc.

At 1:45 p.m. on December 5, 2013, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to secure a poly tarp around a steel column, prior to spraying fireproofing compound on t he steel beam. As The employee was draping the tarp, it became caught on the joy stick lever, causing the scissor lift to rise up. Employee #1 was caught between the horizontal steel beam and the top rail of the scissor. The employee was cru shed and killed.

Keywords: caught between, cover, crushed, powered industrial vehicle, steel beam, steel column
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 14 168 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 951116.015 37 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fireproofing
FatCause: