Accident Summary Nr: 553636 - Employee dies of head injuries in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 553636 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 09/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032434009/14/199407230Stockton Feed And Milling

Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching a 10 foot flow pipe while standing on forks that were elevated approximately 6 feet above a concrete surface. The forklift operator jumped out of the forklift and accidentally knocked the transmission in reverse, which caused the forklift to lurch backward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete surface, hitting and fracturing his head. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, UNMANNED, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110324340 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported