Accident Summary Nr: 54306.015 - Employee contacts overhead power lines, receives shock and l

Accident Summary Nr: 54306.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
946977.01510/31/2013517919Henkels & Mccoy

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 28, 2013, Employee #1 was installing fiber optic cables from an elevated bucket truck. The employee made contact with the overhead power lines and sustained an electrical shock. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby burn unit where he died on October 31, 2013.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Electric Shock, Electrical, Optical Fiber Cable, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 946977.015 44 M Fatality Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.