Accident Summary Nr: 525691 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED DEBARKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109544890 | 06/02/1992 | 2436 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE INSPECTING A SPROCKET ON A CLEAN-UP CHAIN DRIVE UNIT OF A DEBARKER IN A WAFERBOARD PLANT. NO LOCKOUT DEVICES WERE USED AND THE GUARD WAS REMOVED. THE LOG DECK OPERATOR TURNED ON THE DEBARKER CLEAN-UP CHAIN AND EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS HAND BETWEEN THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET, AMPUTATING THREE FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109544890 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |