Accident Summary Nr: 525675 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109546465 | 03/31/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Tsi, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, INSTALLING SUSPENSION INSULATORS ON NEW, GROUNDED CONDUCTORS. THE OLD 7200-VOLT CONDUCTORS, WHICH REMAINED ENERGIZED, HAD BEEN MOVED LATERALLY ONTO AUXILIARY CROSSARMS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, REACHED OVER THE NEW CONDUCTOR AND POINTED TOWARD AN OLD CONDUCTOR, CONTACTING IT WITH HIS HAND. THE NEW CONDUCTOR WAS ALSO CONTACTING THE EMPLOYEE, BENEATH HIS ARMPIT. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109546465 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |