Accident Summary Nr: 522177 - Employees suffer injuries in oil/gas well explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106417223 | 09/07/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Snyder Oil Corporation |
106417231 | 09/07/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Boehm Well Service, Inc. |
106417249 | 09/07/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on September 3, 1993, Employees #1 through #5 were working together to "kill" an oil/gas well so that they could repair a hole in the casing. To release pressure from the wewll head during the circulating process, natural gas was being vented out of the top of the flow back tank approximately 30 feet from the diesel engines mounted on the pump truck. When the vented natural gas entered the area where the diesel engines were running, it ignited. A flash fire resulted. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized while Employees #4 and #5 were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106417223 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106417231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106417249 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106417249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 106417249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |