Accident: 521948 - Employee Dies After Being Impaled By Caterpillar Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109545194 | 07/17/1992 | 1799 | Ryberg Construction |
109545210 | 07/21/1992 | 1794 | Colorado Cleanup Corp. |
109545202 | 07/16/1992 | 1794 | Big R Construction Company |
The owner of a house moving company and his two sons were moving a house on a Mack diesel truck, model #B87. While they were towing the house to a vacant lot, the house and truck became stuck on a slope. A Caterpillar 973 came on site and backed up to tow the truck and the house. The company owner directed the Cat to face the stuck truck. A 13 ft steel chain was used between the Cat and the truck. When directed to back up and pull the truck up the slope, the Cat went forward, impaling Employee #1 with a tooth of a general purpose bucket. He died of massive bodily injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109545194 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 109545210 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 109545202 | Occupation Not Listed |