Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 521948 - Employee Dies After Being Impaled By Caterpillar Bucket

Accident: 521948 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/16/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10954519407/17/19921799Ryberg Construction
10954521007/21/19921794Colorado Cleanup Corp.
10954520207/16/19921794Big R Construction Company

The owner of a house moving company and his two sons were moving a house on a Mack diesel truck, model #B87. While they were towing the house to a vacant lot, the house and truck became stuck on a slope. A Caterpillar 973 came on site and backed up to tow the truck and the house. The company owner directed the Cat to face the stuck truck. A 13 ft steel chain was used between the Cat and the truck. When directed to back up and pull the truck up the slope, the Cat went forward, impaling Employee #1 with a tooth of a general purpose bucket. He died of massive bodily injuries.

Keywords: impaled, loader bucket, work rules, inattention, structure moving, loader/backhoe, construction, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109545194 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 109545210 Occupation Not Listed
3 109545202 Occupation Not Listed