Accident Summary Nr: 512269 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102289170 | 07/20/1992 | 4911 | 0 | San Carlos Irrigation Project |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER IN AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET WAS REENERGIZING A 4160-VOLT TAP DURING A CONVERSION PROJECT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND WAS NOT WEARING ANY HEAD PROTECTION, HAD THE DEENERGIZED TAP IN HIS HANDS. AN UNGUARDED 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS NEAR HIM AS HE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS FACE WHILE HE WAS APPARENTLY IN CONTACT WITH THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS FACE, ON BOTH HANDS, AND ON THE INSIDE OF HIS RIGHT ELBOW, WHERE HE HAD A GAPING HOLE. BECAUSE HE WAS NOT WEARING PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE BUCKET ABOUT 25 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION OR FROM THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102289170 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |