Accident Summary Nr: 511568 - Employee becomes ill after inhaling toxic fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 511568 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186557208/26/199128210Pml Micro Biologicals

Abstract: While melting a tubular belt, Employee #1 inhaled the polyurethane fumes and suffered the following symptoms: fever, chills, nausea, headache, and shortness of breath. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111865572 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported