Accident Summary Nr: 510271 - Employee's leg broken between forklift and lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124718420 | 04/18/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in front of a forklift that had the emergency brake set and the forks off the ground. The forklift rolled into his right leg, pinning him between the lift and the unit of lumber. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures of both bones in his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124718420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |