Accident Summary Nr: 510271 - Employee's leg broken between forklift and lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 510271 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471842004/18/199624210Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in front of a forklift that had the emergency brake set and the forks off the ground. The forklift rolled into his right leg, pinning him between the lift and the unit of lumber. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures of both bones in his lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LEG, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124718420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators