Accident Summary Nr: 509752 - Employee's finger amputated in wrapping cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107243909 | 04/19/1995 | 2013 | 0 | S.S.I. Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wrapped trays from a conveyor after the trays were automatically over wrapped. After the trays were wrapped, a set of mechanical jaws cut the wrapping. The point of operation hazard was guarded with a hinged cover that was manufactured with an interlock. The interlock was defective, allowing the machine to operate with the guard raised, exposing the point of operation. The production line always operated with the guard up. Employee #1 accidentally reached too far when removing the trays and her left middle finger was pinched off between the jaws.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107243909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |