Accident Summary Nr: 509687 - Employee killed when head crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 509687 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10724011111/18/199407230Thos. Iseri Produce Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic hose on a forklift truck. He parked the forklift, leaving it in reverse gear, and blocked the left front wheel off the ground. While he was installing the hose, the metal tips on the starter mechanism terminals shorted, causing the starter to engage and the drive wheel to rotate. Because the parking brake apparently was defective, and the wheels were not properly blocked, the forklift rolled off the block, crushing Employee #1's head and killing him. The employer had not implemented an energy control program.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107240111 Fatality Other Occupation not reported