Accident Summary Nr: 43524.015 - Employee falls through roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901394.015 | 04/16/2013 | 238160 | Childers Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 15, 2013, an employee was pulling a tape measure to get a measurement of the length of the roof panel. While walking from the roof ridge toward the north side of the roofd, the employee walked onto an area where a section of the metal roof had been cut, in preparation for its removal. The cut metal section was about 4 feet wide by 8 feet long and was laying on some horizontal perlins. The employee stepped on the cut metal roof section and one end of the roof panel flipped upward causing the employee to fall through the roof opening to the concretre floor below. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the upper body and internal injuries. The employee was killed from the impact with the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 901394.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |