Accident Summary Nr: 399791615 - Employee's finger amputated in patty making machine

Accident Summary Nr: 399791615 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079056506/14/200220130Jensen Meat

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on June 13, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary worker with Lewis Staffing, was cleaning a Formax hamburger patty making machine (serial Number A97111, Line 4). The built-in barrier type guards had to be removed prior to the cleaning operation. The last safety device to protect employee, the magnetic safety interlocks, were not functional. When the machine activated, Employee #1's thumb, first and second fingers on his right hand were amputated. The accident was caused by failure to train in and follow lock-out and tag-out procedures and by the machine's non-functional automatic safety switches.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BARRIER GUARD, FINGER, GUARD, INTERLOCK, THUMB, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300790565 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified