Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 3949.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when crane tips over
Accident Summary Nr: 3949.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 108702.015 | 11/05/2011 | | 237990 | Trucano Construction Company |
Abstract:
At 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2011, two employees were loading a 150 by 30 foot concrete decked barge with pile-driving equipment. A P&H Model 30336 Lattice Boom crawler crane was used to lift and place an ICE Model 216 Vibratory Hammer and associated ICE Model 175 Power Unit. The vibratory hammer had been placed on the bow end of the barge. After releasing the rigging on the hammer, Employee #1 returned to the barge landing where the associated power unit had been placed. Employee #2 rigged the power unit for the lift, gave the "Okay" signal to Employee #1 to commence the lift, and the lift commenced. Employee #2 returned to the barge, passed on the blind side of the crane, and proceeded to the bow end of the barge. Employee #2 had his back to the crane operation when he heard an abnormal noise. He turned around to observe the crane beginning to tip over. The crane was approximately 90 degrees to its tracks at this point. Employee #2 looked directly at Employee #1 but could not recall if he had instructed the employee to get out of the cab. Employee #1 did exit the cab and was crushed between the crane cab and the bull rail of the deck barge. Employee #1 was killed by crushing injuries to the head and upper body.
Keywords:
Barge, Collapse, Crane, Crushed
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
108702.015 |
75 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Crane and tower operators |