Accident Summary Nr: 360238687 - Employee killed when entangled in meat tumbler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303476071 | 08/31/2000 | 2013 | 0 | Farmland Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2000, Employee #1 crawled under and around a guard for the drive system of a large meat tumbler. Employee #1 became entangled in the drive mechanism and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303476071 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |