Accident Summary Nr: 360238687 - Employee killed when entangled in meat tumbler

Accident Summary Nr: 360238687 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30347607108/31/200020130Farmland Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2000, Employee #1 crawled under and around a guard for the drive system of a large meat tumbler. Employee #1 became entangled in the drive mechanism and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED, MEAT BLENDING MACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303476071 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction