Accident Summary Nr: 32295.015 - Employee Falls from Roof And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
678138.015 | 10/10/2012 | 236118 | Dailey Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on the roof with his back to the edge and assisting with a cleanup. He began walking backward and stepped off the roof edge. Employee #1 fell backwards and onto a porch below, striking the back of his neck on a wrought iron railing and then falling to the driveway below. He suffered unspecified injuries and is killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 678138.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |