Accident Summary Nr: 316348952 - Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 316348952 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634895202/21/20142041311211Ninas Mexican Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2013, Employee #1 was grinding tortillas on a grinder in the mixing department. He dropped a tortilla and reached for it in an area where the machine had rotating parts and his fingers were caught by the moving parts. Employee #1 had his right hand mangled causing permanent tendon and nerve damage.

Keywords: GRINDER, TENDON, FINGER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316348952 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported