Accident Summary Nr: 316343524 - Machine Operator Amputates Finger on Running Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316343524 | 04/09/2012 | 2051 | 311812 | Lovin Oven Llc Dba Bloomfield Bakers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for Lovin Oven, LLC, dba Bloomfield Bakers, Inc., in Azusa, CA. He was trying to clear an obstruction in the Woody Stringer machine with Serial Number 060127. (A Woody Stringer is "a device that places a string type decoration on the top surface of confectionery and bakery products through the use of liquid such as chocolate or icings.") In one area of the machine, there was a reciprocating piston for diverting the flow of chocolate from one side to another. There was an obstruction there, so Employee #1 was removing a pipe fitting from that area while the machine was running. He stuck the little finger of his right hand into that area to remove the obstruction, and his finger was struck by the piston. He sustained an amputation to the distal segment of that finger. Employee #1 was taken to U.S. HealthWorks in Irwindale, CA, and later transferred to Huntington Memorial in Pasadena for treatment. At approximately 9:10 a.m. on April 4, 2012, the employer called the West Covina District office to report the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316343524 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |