Accident Summary Nr: 314857947 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Mixer Door

Accident Summary Nr: 314857947 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485794709/20/20103271327331Angelus Block Co Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. On September 10, 2010, Employee #1, with a company that manufactured concrete blocks, was clearing debris from a concrete mixer. When a coworker remotely closed the mixer's discharge door, Employee #1's hand was crushed. His middle and ring fingers were amputated. The incident was caused by failure to lock out the discharge door and failure of the coworker to check for personnel prior to activating the door.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, COMMUNICATION, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314857947 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported