Accident Summary Nr: 308153568 - Employee electrocuted while replacing pressure tank

Accident Summary Nr: 308153568 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815356809/15/20051711238910Jerry'S Pump Service

Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1 and his wife were replacing a pressure tank, an apparatus resembling a personal water tower. She turned on the power to see if the tank was functional and if water was entering it. Employee #1 was reaching to shut off the valve when he brushed against the power switch and was electrocuted. His wife then unplugged the power to the tank. Employee #1's body was transported by paramedics to Central DuPage Hospital.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308153568 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause