Accident Summary Nr: 30535.015 - Two Employees are killed in boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
663538.015 | 09/29/2012 | 324110 | Wynnewood Refining Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employees #1 an #2 were lighting a boiler when its firebox exploded. Both employees were killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 663538.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
2 | 663538.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |