Accident Summary Nr: 303932081 - Employee killed by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303932156 | 03/06/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Eagle Wallcovering, Inc. |
| 303932149 | 03/06/2001 | 1542 | 0 | The James Group, Inc. |
| 303932164 | 03/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Southeastern Interiors, Inc. |
| 303932685 | 02/19/2001 | 1522 | 0 | The James Group, Inc. |
| 303932081 | 02/19/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Lamar Smith Grading Services |
| 303932693 | 02/27/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Perimeter Erectors |
| 303932206 | 03/06/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Mayberry Electric, Inc. |
| 303932180 | 03/06/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Georgia Door Installers, Inc |
| 303932172 | 03/06/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Southern Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2001, Employee #1 fell through a doorway opening. Employee #1 was finishing concrete or attempting to do so, along the edge of a stairway opening on the sixteenth floor when he fell six flights to the tenth floor. Employee #1 was not using any type of conventional fall protection. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries from the fall and died. Multiple employer worksite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | 77 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303932156 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303932149 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303932164 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 303932685 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 303932081 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 77 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 6 | 303932693 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 7 | 303932206 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 8 | 303932180 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 9 | 303932172 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |