Accident Summary Nr: 302041603 - electric shock - ground fault in attachment plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302041603 | 05/13/1998 | 3679 | 0 | Cherry Electric Corporation |
Abstract: An employee finished setting up a plastic molding machine and was preparing to run sample parts to verify correct operation of the machine. He plugged the attachment plug for the machine's cooling-water pump unit into a twist-lock receptacle outlet, which was defective. The improperly aligned attachment plug caused the equipment grounding conductor for the pump to be connected to the ungrounded circuit conductor energizing the housing of the pump unit. When the employee contacted the energized housing of the pump unit, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302041603 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |