Accident Summary Nr: 301744520 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 301744520 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174452009/16/199716110Hill & Hill Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was run over by a dump truck that was loaded with asphalt. Apparently, the dump truck passed between an asphalt spreader and a parked company pickup truck. The distance between the pickup and spreader was only 10.5 ft, which was not enough to allow the dump truck to pass without striking Employee #1, who was standing next to the pickup. Employee #1 was run over by the rear axle and tires and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ARM, RUN OVER, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301744520 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during