Accident Summary Nr: 300787231 - Employee Falls from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 300787231 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078723110/29/200101810Robert R Hall Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 29, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned by the supervisor to clean the plastic of the Z-Range greenhouse by spraying it down with water. Employee #1 used a ladder to access the roof of the northwest end of the greenhouse. Employee #1 was working and walking on top of the rain gutter rail of the Z-Range greenhouse, while Employee #2 was on the ground below the Z-Range unraveling the 0.75 in. by 100-ft garden hose for Employee #1. While the water hose was on and swung over Employee #1's shoulder, the hose got hung up or stuck around the corner edge of the gutter. Employee #1 freed the hung up hose, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and surge forward from the force of the freed hose. The force of the freed hose caused Employee #1 to fall 10-ft. Employee #1 initially fell onto to his feet from the fall, and then immediately fell backwards. There was no means of protecting employees from falling from the Z-Range greenhouse roof, which enabled Employee #1 to fall off of the greenhouse roof. Employee #2 witnessed all the events leading up to and immediately after Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra and a fractured right ankle. Measurements of the accident site and Z-Range rain gutter were made. The rain gutter width was 12 in. and its height from the ground was 10 ft. Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots with good traction when the accident occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787231 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction