Accident Summary Nr: 300787207 - Employee seriously injured when he falls from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787207 | 10/22/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Altman Specialty Plants Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 19, 2001, an employee, working for a wholesale nursery supplier, climbed a tree to cut some small branches for decorations for personal use. The tree was wet and the employee slipped and fell approximately 10 feet onto a metal stake that was at the base of the tree. The employee suffered a puncture wound to his right leg and trauma to his testicles and scrotum. The employee did not utilize a ladder or adequate fall protection. The employee was employed as a truck driver and was not performing a regular work assignment at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300787207 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Truck drivers, light |