Accident Summary Nr: 300482270 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 300482270 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048227007/24/199873120Jones Sign Co Inc

Abstract: Two employees working for an outdoor advertising company were removing a 6.1-meter long section of rigid metal conduit from a billboard. An overhead power line was located within 3.3 meters of the billboard's catwalk platform, which was 11.6 meters above ground. The conduit contacted the 14.4-kilovolt power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of the employees fell from the catwalk. Both employees were hospitalized with permanent, partially disabling injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, METAL PIPE, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300482270 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 300482270 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported