Accident Summary Nr: 300482270 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300482270 | 07/24/1998 | 7312 | 0 | Jones Sign Co Inc |
Abstract: Two employees working for an outdoor advertising company were removing a 6.1-meter long section of rigid metal conduit from a billboard. An overhead power line was located within 3.3 meters of the billboard's catwalk platform, which was 11.6 meters above ground. The conduit contacted the 14.4-kilovolt power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of the employees fell from the catwalk. Both employees were hospitalized with permanent, partially disabling injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300482270 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300482270 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |