Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 27615.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 27615.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
615600.01509/06/2012221320Industrial Tx Corp.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 5, 2012, an employee was serving as a rigger during a lifting operation using an excavator. As the employee was standing between a sta ck of crane mats and the bucket of an excavator being used as a lifting device, when the bucket struck and pinned him between the mats and the excavator's bucke t. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries sustained. The incident i nvestigation revealed that the operator's shirt became entangled with the excava tor's control, while he was attempting to raise the front windshield of the exca vator. This caused the unintentional lowering of the bucket.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, excavator, pinned, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 615600.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: