Accident Summary Nr: 26195.015 - Employee sprayed with hot fluid during maintenance is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
596378.015 | 08/20/2012 | 325199 | Dow Chemical, Texas Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was making the rounds in the unit to check on equipment. The employee found a leaking equipment filter and was trying to mitigate the leak when the vessel opened unexpectedly. The employee was sprayed with hot process fluids and sustained second and third degree burns on the left side of his body from the shoulder down. The employee was hospitalized and died thirty-one days later on August 17, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 596378.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |