Accident Summary Nr: 24075.015 - Employee Contacts Electrified Toolbox And Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 24075.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
548019.01507/26/2012333132Southeast Texas Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was fitting structural steel that would eventually be used to build a land based oil rig. A 120 volt extension cord, used to power the employee's grinder and fan, was lying across a welder's ground clamp. The ground clamp became hot and melted the insulation on the extension cord. The hot black conductor contacted the ground clamp and energized the equipment being welded and anything that was connected to the grounded piece of equipment. A flat bar was on the floor of the shop. The piece of equipment which employee was working on was electrically connected by the piece of flat bar. The metal toolbox was conductive and electrified. Employee #1 went to get his toolbox and was electrocuted when he touched the electrified toolbox.

Keywords: Electric Cord, Electrical, Electrocuted, Oil Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 548019.015 40 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.