Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202721783 - Two Employees Are Overcomed by Carbon Monoxide and One Dies
Accident Summary Nr: 202721783 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/14/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 317444164 | 01/15/2014 | 8742 | 541611 | Larry Werner Dba Allegany Property Mgt Rentals Llc |
Abstract:
On January 13, 2014, Employee #1 and #2 were painting the interior of a 3,000 square foot, two-story rental home that was being rehabilitated to lease. They were painting in a mudroom and a laundry room on the first floor. A 7,000-watt generator was inside the home and being operated to provide power to a portable light. The two employees began working at approximately 8:00 a.m. They were discovered by a family member at approximately 4:00 p.m. laying on the floors of each room. Employee #1 had succumbed to carbon monoxide poisoning and was pronounced dead on the scene. Employee #2 was located and was found unconsciousness. He was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted for carbon monoxide poisoning and hospitalized. Upon entry into the home, rescue workers measured readings of elevated carbon monoxide levels at 80 parts per million (ppm) on the first floor of the home and 172 ppm on the second floor.
Keywords:
RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, POISONING, PAINTER, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
25 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
317444164 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
317444164 |
|
|
Fatality |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
Construction laborers |