Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202692554 - Employee Collapses and Falls Unconscious When Pouring Cement
Accident Summary Nr: 202692554 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/24/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316701598 | 09/26/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | San Gabriel Temp Staffing Serv, Llc Dba Labormax |
| 316701614 | 09/26/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | H & M Ellis Inc. Dba Golden State Construction |
| 316701606 | 09/24/2013 | 0181 | 111421 | Duarte Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 24, 2013, Employee #1, of San Gabriel Temporary Staffing Services, Inc., was helping pour a concrete foundation and performing cement finishing for a new greenhouse when he collapsed. The employee was unconscious and unresponsive. A coworker performed CPR, and Emergency Medical Rescue was called. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Emanuel Medical Center, where he was immediately admitted to the ICU unit.
Keywords:
UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CEMENTING, CONCRETE, POURING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316701598 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |
| 2 |
316701614 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
316701606 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |