Accident Summary Nr: 202692372 - Employee Amputates Finger While Servicing Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316703073 | 01/22/2014 | 2051 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Co. Of Modesto Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2014, Employee #1 was servicing equipment. He wiped excess grease from the moving chain and sprocket assembly of the machine. As he did this, his right index finger was caught by the machine's moving parts and amputated up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment and afterwards was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316703073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |