Accident Summary Nr: 202692166 - Worker Sustains Fracture When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699560 | 07/02/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | Live Oak Farms |
Abstract: On June 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working for a firm that prepared crops for market. A coworker was nearby, operating a forklift moving boxes of tomatoes. When Employee #1 stepped out from under a conveyor, he was struck by the forklift. He sustained a fracture of his foot or ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |