Accident Summary Nr: 202692166 - Worker Sustains Fracture When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202692166 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669956007/02/20130723115114Live Oak Farms

Abstract: On June 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working for a firm that prepared crops for market. A coworker was nearby, operating a forklift moving boxes of tomatoes. When Employee #1 stepped out from under a conveyor, he was struck by the forklift. He sustained a fracture of his foot or ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316699560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported